Primary Navigation

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain what information is being collected, why is being collected, and the choices it offers to you.

I understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online.

I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits my Website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and the website's obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to the website use of all data collected by the site in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit the edgarsgriga.com Website, hereinafter “the Website” or “Website” or “the website” or “edgarsgriga.com” or “the site”.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THE WEBSITE COLLECTS

When you visit the Website, the site collects certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, the site collects information about the individual web pages you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. The site refers to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

The Website collects Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

The Website also collects and uses the following kinds of personal information:

  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and any other information that you send to the Website;

HOW THE WEBSITE USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Website uses the Device Information that is being collected to help screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize the Website (for example, by generating analytics about how users browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of marketing and advertising campaigns).

The Website uses your personal information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • with your permission, send you marketing communications.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law. Edgarsgriga.com may also use your data for marketing purposes which include contacting you by email or message with news, events, offers, and update. Edgarsgriga.com will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to fully ensure and protect your rights and comply with obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

SECURING YOUR DATA

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). The Website will store most of the personal information you provide on private servers.

To protect your personal information, the website will take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Website shares your personal information with third parties to help the site use your personal information, as described above. The Website also uses Google Analytics to help the site understand how customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information. Some data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the website and submitting information to the site. If the site does store or transfer data outside the EEA, the site will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR.

Finally, the site may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or another lawful request for information received, or to otherwise protect edgarsgriga.com and your rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, the site uses your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that are believed may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at https://optout.aboutads.info/.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, or that you are the age of majority in your current residence location and you have given your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this website.

LINKS

When you click on links on the website, they may direct you away from the website. The Website is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to read their privacy statements.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that the website does not alter website data collection and use practices when seeing a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information the site holds about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact me for more details at hello(at)edgarsgriga.com

CHANGES

The Website may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the site practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations. The Website recommends that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

CONTACT ME

For more information about privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact me by email at hello(at)edgarsgriga.com

Privacy Policy last updated: May 1, 2022